Loading…
Attending this event?
September 27-30, 2021
Seattle, Washington, USA + Virtual
View More Details & Registration

The Sched app allows you to build your schedule but is not a substitute for your event registration. You must be registered for Open Source Summit + Embedded Linux Conference + OSPOCon 2021 to participate in the sessions. If you have not registered but would like to join us, please go to the event registration page to purchase a registration.

This schedule is automatically displayed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7). To see the schedule in your preferred timezone, please select from the drop-down menu to the right, above "Filter by Date." The schedule is subject to change.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Timing of sessions and room locations are subject to change through Friday, August 20 due to schedule changes that will be made as speakers finalize whether speaking in person or virtually. 


Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Sunday, September 26
 

5:30am PDT

3:30pm PDT

 
Monday, September 27
 

7:30am PDT

9:00am PDT

9:35am PDT

9:50am PDT

10:05am PDT

10:25am PDT

10:45am PDT

11:00am PDT

11:15am PDT

The Community Management Handbook: The Open Source Way 2.0 - Karsten Wade, Red Hat Room 12 Welcome & Remarks - Chris Aniszczyk, CTO, Cloud Native Computing Foundation Room 1 Development Best Practices: An Overview of Working in the Software World - Andrew Grimberg, The Linux Foundation Room 11 Building Machine Learning Feature Stores Using Spark, Feast, KFServing - Ted Chang & Chin Huang, IBM Room 7 Case Study: When the Open Source Program Office is Responsible for Innovation - Mark Gisi & Amanda Huynh, Wind River Room 16 Cut your Cloud Computing Costs by Half with Unikraft - Felipe Huici, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH Room 2 Robocat Meets Octopus and Octocat: Interoperability in CI/CD - Jerop Kipruto, Google & Priti Desai, IBM Room 18 Tutorial: Shaping the Future of Cloud Native Infrastructure at the Age of AI, 5G and Edge - Sponsored by Futurewei Room 17 Introduction to pin muxing and GPIO control under Linux - Neil Armstrong, BayLibre Room 3 Panel Discussion: Industrial Linux Beyond 2022 - Kate Stewart, Linux Foundation & Guy Lunardi, Collabora; Additional Panelists to be Announced Room 4 Teach an Old Network Driver New Tricks - Oleksij Rempel & Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix Room 5 Perf on RISC-V: The Past, the Present and the Future - Atish Patra & Anup Patel, Western Digital Room 10 The State of Open Source Games and Open Source Gaming Tools in 2021 - David Graham Brooks, David Graham Brooks Room 9 When Your Data has Relationships, Choose the Right Match - Ajay Kumar S, JP Morgan Room 19 Are We Forever Doomed to Software Supply Chain Security? - Liran Tal, Snyk Room 8 Building and Growing an Open Source Community for an Incubating Project - Sandra Youssef & Ketan Umare, Union.ai Room 14 Leveraging Specifications in Open Source Projects - Scott Nicholas, Linux Foundation Room 15 Cybersecurity Challenges & Community Based Risk Management - Keith Bergelt, Open Invention Network Room 13

11:25am PDT

12:05pm PDT

1:30pm PDT

A Beginners Guide to Open Source Metrics and Analysis - Sophia Vargas, Google Room 12 Bridges, Bonds, and Taps - Going Beyond eth0 - John Hawley, VMware Room 11 Designing High-Performance Scalable Middleware for HPC, AI, and Data Science in Exascale Systems and Clouds - Dhabaleswar K Panda & Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University Room 7 Lessons Learned from Creating an OSPO at Goldman Sachs - Rohan Deshpande & Rosalie Bartlett, Goldman Sachs Room 16 AI Pipelines Workflows and ML lineage using Tekton Pipelines - Tommy Li & Animesh Singh, IBM Room 18 The Secret To Brewing Up A Good API - David Dymko, Vultr Room 17 Building Robotics Applications at Scale using Open Source from Zero to Hero - Alex Coqueiro, AWS Room 3 Deep Dive into Today's Videobuf2 Framework - Smitha T Murthy & Ajay Kumar, Samsung Semiconductor Room 5 Securing a Yocto-based Distribution: The Case of AllScenariosOS - Marta Rybczynska Room 4 Automating & Monitoring Seedling Growth in the Cloud Using IoT, Messaging & Micronaut - Todd Sharp, Oracle Room 6 35 Fedora Releases in 30 Minutes (plus Q&A!) - Matthew Miller, Red Hat Room 10 Cassandra Made Easy: Interact with your Data using Stargate HTTP APIs - Kirsten Hunter, Kirsten Hunter Room 19 How Open Source is Eating Software: Numbers and Trends - Gordon Haff, Red Hat Room 8 Panel Discussion hosted by VMware - Speakers to be Announced Room 1 Welcome to JavaScriptLandia - Jory Burson, Linux Foundation Room 15 "Installation Information" and GPLv3 & GPLv2 -- What Information Must you Provide, and What do you Need Not Provide, for your Embedded Systems? - McCoy Smith, Lex Pan Law Room 13 Allyship Workshop - hosted by Google (Speakers to be Announced) Room 20 Tutorial: Managing Raspberry Pi Pico Applications Using Tock OS and Rust - Ioana Culic & Alexandru Radovici, Wyliodrin Room 14

1:55pm PDT

2:30pm PDT

Connecting Communities and Business to Create Data-Driven Decisions - Cali Dolfi & Brian Proffitt, Red Hat Room 1 Observability with Prometheus and Beyond: Leveraging Cloud-native Technologies Outside of Cloud - Richard Hartmann, Grafana Labs Room 11 Simplifying Testing of Spark Applications - Megan Yow, Sobeys Room 7 Ten Years of Practice from Tencent Open Source - Mark Shan, Tencent Room 16 How to Tame My Edge Devices? - Sven Erik Jeroschewski, Bosch.IO Room 2 Hail Hydrate! From Stream to Lake Using Open Source - Timothy J Spann, Cloudera Room 17 Under the Hood with Fluent Bit Operator: Kubernetes-native Log Processor - Feynman Zhou, QingCloud & Dhruv Kela, DigitalOcean Room 18 Panel Discussion: Words Matter: Inclusive Language in Software, Open Source, & the Enterprise - Joanna Lee, Gesmer Updegrove; Suzy Greenberg, Intel Corporation; Amy Marrich, Red Hat; Mark Miller Room 12 Cross Debugging on Linux : A History, Current State of the Art and Coming Improvements - Thierry Bultel, IoT.BzH Room 5 Using OP-TEE as a Cryptography Engine - Gregory Malysa, Timesys Room 4 Yocto Continuous Integration in a Kube - Joshua Watt, Garmin Room 3 zenoh: A Next-Generation Protocol for IoT and Edge Computing - Frédéric Desbiens, Eclipse Foundation Room 6 openSUSE on the Mainframe - Sarah Julia Kriesch, Accenture GmbH Room 10 Panel Discussion: Kernel Internship Report (Outreachy) - Alison Schofield, Intel Corporation; Zhansaya Bagdauletkyzy, Self; Mitali Borkar; Beatriz Martins de Carvalho; Deborah Brouwer Room 9 Hyperledger Fabric: The Enterprise Blockchain Framework - Arnaud J Le Hors, IBM Room 19 Tips and Tricks: Protecting Cloud Infrastructure - Krista Macomber, Evaluator Group Room 8 Evolving FOSSology Ecosystem - Anupam Ghosh & Gaurav Mishra, Siemens AG Room 15 Arduino Sensor Data History in MySQL - Walter W Leutwyler, Optum Room 13

2:55pm PDT

3:20pm PDT

3:50pm PDT

Getting Started with Getting Started: How to Engage New Users - Omer Bensaadon, VMware & Carlos Santana, IBM Room 12 Start with Ally as a “verb” and Build that with Partnership - Lekha Rani Lalitha & Kaushik Venkatesh, IBM INDIA PVT LTD Room 20 Business Reviewers within Enterprise Compliance Systems - Carol Smith, Microsoft Room 1 Cloud Infrastructure Explained: For Normal People - Nils Magnus, T-Systems International GmbH Room 11 AI-powered Vector Search Engine Weaviate - Laura Ham, SeMI Technologies Room 7 Our Open Source Journey: How Aspen Mesh went from an Outsider to a Leader in the Istio Community - Libby Meren & Neeraj Poddar, F5 Networks Room 16 Container Standards Explained - Melissa McKay, JFrog Room 18 Open Source for Better Observability - Dotan Horovits, Logz.io Room 17 Building Open Hardware with Open Software - Michael Tretter, Pengutronix e.K. Room 5 Reaching the Multimedia Web from Embedded Platforms with WPEWebKit - Philippe Normand, Igalia Room 4 The 5 Key Success Factors to Deploy Yocto for “Production Grade” Embedded/IoT Devices - Adrien Leravat, Witekio Room 13 Panel Discussion: Pyrrha, A Call for Code Open Source Project - Salomé Valero Cumplido & Marco Emilio Rodríguez Serrano, Prometeo Platform; Daniel Krook & Upkar Lidder, IBM Room 6 How has Covid-19 Impacted the kernel Development over the Last Year? - Daniel German, University of Victoria & Kate Stewart, The Linux Foundation Room 10 Icebreaker: Introducing Upstream Kernels to Google’s Data-centers - Andrew Delgadillo & Dylan Hatch, Google Room 9 From a Database in Container to DBaaS on Kubernetes - Peter Zaitsev, Percona Room 19 Supply Chain Attacks: The New Reality - Susan St. Clair, Whitesource Room 13 SW360 SBOM and License Obligation Management - Michael Jaeger, Siemens AG & Kouki Hama, Toshiba Corporation Room 8 It's All about the Strategy: A Brief Story of How the Open Source Renaissance in Financial Services - Gabriele Columbro, FINOS Room 15 Tutorial: Open Source Summit v.s. Speakers: Breaking Boundaries Edition - Sarah Christoff & Jacquie Grindrod, Hashicorp Room 2

4:15pm PDT

4:50pm PDT

Creating An Inclusive Interview Environment - Jeffrey Strauss, Snapchat Room 20 University-based Open Source Programs Offices - Sayeed Choudhury, Johns Hopkins University Room 1 Cloud Security: The Beauty Of Open-Source - Rajvi Khanjan Shroff, Project Cyber Room 11 Enforcing Data Quality in Data Processing and ML Pipelines with Flyte and Pandera - Niels Bantilan, union.ai Room 7 What does an Open Source Office do in a Bank? - Daniel Estiven Rico Posada, Bancolombia Room 16 Achieving End-to-end Visibility into Complex Event-sourcing Transactions using Distributed Tracing - Michael Haberman, Haberman Room 17 Leveraging WebAssembly to Write Kubernetes Admission Policies - Flavio Castelli & Rafael Fernández López, SUSE Room 18 Panel Discussion: Evolving the Confidential Computing Consortium: Non-profit Collaboration for Growth - Stephen Walli & Aeva Black, Microsoft; Mike Bursell, Congruus Room 12 Advanced Camera Support on Allwinner SoCs with Mainline Linux - Paul Kocialkowski, Bootlin Room 4 BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer - Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation Room 3 Panel Discussion: Super Long Term Kernel Maintenance - Masashi Kudo & Alice Ferrazzi Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.; Greg Kroah-Hartman, The Linux Foundation; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Chris Paterson, Renesas... Room 5 Picolibc: A C Library for Smaller Systems - Keith Packard, Amazon Room 6 Extra Boot Configuration - Expanding Kernel and Init Boot Parameters - Masami Hiramatsu, Linaro Ltd. Room 10 What is new in KernelShark two - Steven Rostedt, VMware Inc Room 9 MySQL 8.0 New Features - Dave Stokes, Oracle Room 19 Software Composition Analysis with Free Tools - Philippe Ombredanne, AboutCode.org and nexB Inc. Room 8 Memory Safety for Critical Digital Infrastructure - Josh Aas, Let's Encrypt Room 15 A Solution to the Tension Between Worker Shortage and the Hungry Hungry Developer - Jordan Hewitt, Damn Good Technology Room 14 Panel Discussion: Start Simple to Scale Decentralized Identity - Heather Dahl & Kenneth Ebert, Indicio.tech; RJ Reiser, Liquid Avatar Room 13

5:15pm PDT

6:30pm PDT

 
Tuesday, September 28
 

7:00am PDT

7:30am PDT

9:00am PDT

9:35am PDT

9:55am PDT

10:00am PDT

10:05am PDT

10:30am PDT

11:00am PDT

Co-host Sponsor Session: Silona Bonewald, Executive Director, IEEE SA OPEN Room 1 Don't Forget to Like and Contribute: Streaming and Open Source Communities - Monica Ayhens-Madon, Canonical Room 12 Non-English Editions of Wikipedia Have a Misinformation Problem - Yumiko Sato, Independent Room 20 From an Idea to a Patch in the Linux Mainline - Marta Rybczynska, Syslinbit Room 11 LG Electronics' Open Source Program Office - Kyoungae Kim, LG Electronics Room 16 EVE: a Secure API for the Edge That Delights App Developers - Kathy Giori, ZEDEDA Inc. Room 2 Introduction to Kubernetes Operators - Jonathan Berkhahn, IBM Room 17 Security and Flexibility: Decouple Policy to Enable Architectural Choice - Ash Narkar, Styra Room 18 Unify Data and Storage Management with SODA ODF - Steven Tan, Futurewei & Anjaneya ‘Reddy’ Chagam, Intel Room 18 Exploring PWM Subsystem and its Usage in Embedded Devices - M Tamseel Shams, Samsung Semiconductor India R&D Center Room 4 Host Performance Booster (HPB): Introduction and Current Mainline Support Status - Jaemyung Lee & Alim Akhtar, Samsung Room 5 Static Partitioning and VM-to-VM Communication Mechanisms - Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx Room 3 Building Low-Latency Secure Embedded System Using eBPF - Alexandru Vochescu, University "Politehnica" of Bucharest & Alexandru Radovici, Wyliodrin Room 6 A Practical Approach to Control Unauthorized Execution of Interpreters - Junghwan Kang, The Affiliated Institute of ETRI Room 10 Rootless Containers with Podman - Steven Ellis, Red Hat Room 9 Horizontal Scaling with Vitess - Deepthi Sigireddi, PlanetScale Inc. Room 19 A Maintainable, Scalable, and Verifiable SW Qualification Approach for Automotive in Linux - Daniel Bristot de Oliveira, Red Hat & Gabriele Paoloni, Intel Room 8 CDLA and Open Data Collaboration - Speakers to be Announced Room 15 Tutorial: Blockchain Interoperability Demo with Cactus - Travis Payne & Peter Somogyvari, Accenture Room 14

11:15am PDT

11:25am PDT

12:00pm PDT

Women of Open Source Community Africa; Emerging a Star - Ruth Ikegah, CHAOSS Community Member Room 20 Default to Open - Steps and Traps - Matt Yonkovit, Percona Room 1 Build System Tuning: More is Not Necessarily Better - Tom King, Tom King Communications Room 11 The Future of Data Pipelines with Atomic Wasm Transformations and the Evolving Role of Data Engineers - Thomas Chataigner & Philippe Métais, Polyphene Room 7 Moving from Federation to Trust and Coordination - Melissa Evers, Intel Room 16 Kubernetes is Open by Default, Use Open Source to Secure - Alexander Lawrence, Sysdig Room 2 Distributed Authorization for Microservices Powered by Kubernetes, Istio and Open Policy Agent - Gong Mengnan, Ninja Van Room 17 Instant Self-contained Development Environments for Everyone - Yshay Yaacobi, Livecycle Room 18 Panel Discussion: Peace, Love and JavaScript: Community and Culture - Robin Ginn, OpenJS Foundation; Sara Chipps, LinkedIn; Liz Parody, NodeSource; Myles Borins, GitHub Room 12 Embedded Linux Nuggets found in Buildroot Package Eldorado - Michael Opdenacker, Bootlin Room 4 Stateless HEVC Decoding in Mainline Linux: The Rocky Road to Becoming a Stable API - Benjamin Gaignard, Collabora Room 5 The Future of Linux on RISC-V - Drew Fustini, Embedded Linux Developer Room 3 Building Embedded Drivers for Industrial Communication using Code-generation - Christofer Dutz, Mapped Room 6 Lessons Learned Applying Compile-time Hardening Options for Security-Critical Program Binary in Linux - ChulWoo Lee, The Affiliated Institute of ETRI Room 10 Toolchains for People in a Hurry: Latest Features of GCC/GLIBC - Victor Rodriguez Bahena, Intel Room 9 How to Choose a Right Database for Your Microservices? - Dr. Vamsi Mohan Vandrangi, Hub Technologies Room 19 Field Report: Setting up a Software Product Line (SPL) Architecture based on Zephyr - Gregory Shue, Legrand Room 8 Open Source and ISO Standards - OpenChain and the Future of Compliance - Shane Martin Coughlan, Linux Foundation Room 15 Essential Guide to Preserving Freedom of Action for Open Source Developers - James Bottomley, IBM Room 13

12:25pm PDT

12:50pm PDT

2:20pm PDT

2:55pm PDT

3:15pm PDT

3:35pm PDT

4:00pm PDT

Creating an Employee Resource Group: Red Hat Asian Network - Jennifer Madriaga, Red Hat Room 20 Building a Foundation for Open Collaboration - Justin Rackliffe, Fidelity Investments Room 1 Defending Against Adversarial Model Attacks using Kubeflow  - Animesh Singh & Andrew Butler, IBM Room 7 Growing Open Source Culture Inside Sony - Kazumi Sato & Hiroyuki Fukuchi, Sony Group Corporation Room 16 Zero-Trust Supply Chain Security with Sigstore, TektonCD and SPIFFE - Dan Lorenc, Google Room 2 Securing Serverless Functions on Kubernetes with Quarkus Extensions - Daniel Oh, Red Hat Room 18 Building a Low-key XIP-enabled RISC-V Linux System - Vitaly Vul, Konsulko AB Room 3 I3C in Tomorrow's Design - Miquèl Raynal, Bootlin Room 4 Master your PipeWire Streams with WirePlumber - George Kiagiadakis, Collabora Room 5 Zephyr Project: RTOS Start-up and Initialization Flow - David Leach, NXP Room 6 Ply: Lightweight BPF Tracing - Frank Vasquez, Lunar Energy Room 10 Restricted Address Spaces for Container Security - Mike Rapoport & James Bottomley, IBM Room 9 Milvus 2.0: Building the World's Most Advanced Open-source Vector Database - Filip Haltmayer, Zilliz Room 19 Open Hardware: Skyrocketing Momentum and Global Adoption from Embedded to Enterprise - Calista Redmond, RISC-V International Room 15 Call for Code with The Linux Foundation: Contributing to Tech-for-good Even if You're Not Technical - Daniel Krook & Demi Ajayi, IBM Room 13 Tutorial: Istio Service Mesh Get Started Workshop - Lin Sun, Solo.io Room 17 Tutorial: Functional Safety Basics for Open Source Software Developers - Nicole Pappler & Prof. Dr. phil. Andreas Bärwald, AlektoMetis Room 8 Tutorial: The New Open Source 3D Atlas of Human Anatomy - Gauthier Kervyn, Z-Anatomy Room 14

4:25pm PDT

5:00pm PDT

How the Fastest Growing Open Hardware Project is Leveraging Visibility and Community Engagement for Industry Adoption and Member Success - Kim McMahon, RISC-V International Room 12 Inclusion in Open Source - Allies, Outlaws and Dinosaurs - David C Stewart, Intel Corporation Room 20 Emerging Automated License Compliance for Containers - Alexander Mazuruk & Krzysztof Opasiak, Samsung R&D Institute Poland Room 1 Self-serve Feature Engineering Platform Using Flyte and Feast - Ketan Umare, Union.ai Room 7 The Daimler FOSS Manifesto – Our Commitment to be Truly Open - Dr. Wolfgang Gehring, Daimler TSS Room 16 Panel Discussion: State of Art for Enabling Performance Sensitive Workloads and What We Need Next - Swati Sehgal, Red Hat; Alexey Perebalov, Huawei; Alexander Kanevskiy, Intel; Gergely Csatari, Nokia; Cliff Burdick... Room 2 Making Complex Open Source Safe for Operations - Gordon Haff & William Henry, Red Hat Room 18 Hypervisor-less virtio for Real-time and Safety - Maarten Koning, Wind River Room 3 Initializing RISC-V: A Guided Tour for ARM Developers - Ahmad Fatoum & Rouven Czerwinski, Pengutronix Room 5 Understanding the Structure of a Linux Kernel Device Driver - Sergio Prado, Toradex Room 4 Pets vs Cattle: Fleet Monitoring for Connected Devices - Drew Moseley, Toradex Room 6 Demystify Intel Security Technologies in the Firmware - Christian Walter, 9elements & Philipp Deppenwiese, immune GmbH Room 10 Tracking Down What Happened: A Comparison of Tracing Solutions - John Ogness, Linutronix GmbH Room 9

5:25pm PDT

5:50pm PDT

 
Wednesday, September 29
 

7:00am PDT

7:30am PDT

9:00am PDT

9:25am PDT

9:45am PDT

10:00am PDT

10:10am PDT

10:30am PDT

10:35am PDT

11:00am PDT

Co-host Sponsor Session: Making Open Source More Secure by Moving Upstream - Luis Villa, Co-founder, Tidelift Room 1 Building an Open Source Community from the Ground Up - Red Hat’s Game Industry Community of Practice - Ruth Suehle & Derek Reese, Red Hat Room 12 Getting Over Your Imposter Syndrome to Become a Conference Speaker - Dawn Foster, VMware Room 20 Infusing Trusted AI using Machine Learning Payload Logging on Kubernetes - Tommy Li & Andrew Butler, IBM Room 7 Improving Developer Experience: How We Built a Cloud Native Dev Stack for 100s of Engineers - Srinidhi S & Venkatesan Vaidyanathan, Razorpay Room 16 Building a VMM in Rust for the Edge - Sebastien Boeuf, Intel Corporation Room 2 Running My Actions: An Introduction to GitHub and GitLab Workflows - Ryan M Cook, Red Hat Room 17 What’s Breaking My Build? AIOps Tooling to Aid Your CI/CD Workflows - Oindrilla Chatterjee & Aakanksha Duggal, Red Hat Room 18 A Tale of Three Build Systems: Building a Custom Linux OS for BeagleV Starlight with Buildroot, Isar and Yocto Project - Tim Orling, Intel Corporation Room 3 The Open Graphics Stack - Alyssa Rosenzweig, Collabora Room 5 Will it Boot? -- The Case for Platform Standards in Embedded - Grant Likely, Arm Room 4 "Plan to throw one away" - Pitfalls of API Design for Low-level User-space Libraries and kernel Interfaces - Bartosz Golaszewski, BayLibre Room 9 Shared Virtual Addressing for High Performance Arm Infrastructure Platforms - Vivek Kumar Gautam, Arm Holdings Room 10 Broken Brokers in Boxes: Fuzzing Breaks Everything, Even Erlang - Jonathan Knudsen, Synopsys, Inc. Room 8 Health Credentials, Travel, Climate Change, Financial Inclusion and More: Digital Identity Gets Real - Brian Behlendorf, Linux Foundation & Christine Leong, Accenture Room 15 Creating Quality Control Dashboard using Python for Manufacturing Issues - Hemant K Baxi, Stellantis Room 13 Open Source Metrics: Moving from Vanity to Value - Julia Ferraioli, Independent & Amanda Casari, Google Room 14 Tutorial: Build a Green House Controller Using the MicroBit v2 and Rust - Alexandru Radovici & Ioana Culic, Wyliodrin Room 6

11:25am PDT

12:00pm PDT

End-to-end AI Marketplace with Execution Engine on Kubernetes - Christian Kadner, IBM Room 7 Case Study: Consolidate Usage of GNU/Linux in a Heterogeneous Industrial Context - Steffen Evers & Sven Erik Jeroschewski, Bosch.IO Room 16 Back to the Drawing Board: Building Containers with SBoMs - Nisha Kumar, VMware Room 2 Kubernetes Policy as Code with Kyverno - Jim Bugwadia, Nirmata Room 17 Long-Term Metrics with M3 and Prometheus - Matt Schallert, Chronosphere Room 18 Panel Discussion: Contributor Leaderboards to Incentivize Good Community Citizenship - Georg Link, Bitergia; Amy Marrich, Red Hat; Matthew Tift, Lullabot; Matt Germonprez, University of Nebraska at Omaha; Sean Goggins... Room 12 Panel Discussion: Eliminating Common Barriers to Contribution for More Inclusive Communities - Georg Link & Daniel Izquierdo, Bitergia; Anita Sarma & Mariam Guizani, Oregon State University Room 20 Behind the Curtains of Making Real Consumer Devices using Debian - Christopher Obbard, Collabora Ltd Room 4 LAVA + OpenQA = Automated, Continuous Full System Testing - Laurence Urhegyi & Javier Jardon, Codethink Ltd Room 3 OP-TEE: When Linux Loses Control - Clément Léger, Bootlin Room 5 The Challenge of Ending “Experimental” for Filesystem-DAX - Yasunori Goto & Ruan Shiyang, Fujitsu Ltd. Room 10 Transport-level Testing of NVMe Devices using VFIO - Klaus Jensen, Samsung Electronics Room 9 Supply Chain Armoring: Tools and Techniques for Open Source Projects - David C Stewart, Intel Corporation Room 8 Panel Discussion: How Government OSPOs Deliver Value for Citizens at Scale - Astor Nummelin Carlberg, OpenForum Europe; Maurizio Maria Gazzola, United Nations; Mala Kumar, GitHub; Evangelos Tsavalopoulos, European... Room 1 Modernizing Code Older than You Are: One Student Takes a COBOL Bank App to Hybrid Cloud - Sudhanshu Dubey, Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Ludhiana & Misty Decker, Micro Focus Room 15 Embrace FreeBSD to Let Your Innovations Soar! - Deb Goodkin, The FreeBSD Foundation Room 13 Open Source Tooling for Software Bill of Materials - Gareth Rushgrove, Snyk Room 14

12:50pm PDT

1:30pm PDT

So You Have a Popular GitHub Project and are Considering Building a Company - How do You Get Your Culture of Contribution and Inclusivity Right, Right Away? - Jillian Hufnagel, Slim.AI, Inc Room 20 Monorepo Madness: Dependencies, License Compliance, and Automation - Talia McCormick, Fossa Room 1 Efficient Data Parallel Distributed Training with Flyte, Spark & Horovod - Ketan Umare & Katrina Rogan, Union.ai Room 7 Lessons from Running One of the Largest CTFs - Stephane Graber, Canonical Ltd. Room 2 Building Scalable APIs using Serverless - Qendresa Hoti & Albiona Hoti, We Tech Room 18 Enhancing Metrics and Logs Support in OpenTelemetry - Alolita Sharma, Amazon Web Services Room 17 Panel Discussion: The EU Open Source Economic Impact Study: Findings, Analyses, Recommendations - Knut Blind, Fraunhofer ISI; Sachiko Muto, OpenForum Europe; Andrew Katz, Moorcrofts LLP; Mirko Boehm, MBition/Da... Room 12 Practical Experience with Linux A/B Upgrades - Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group Room 4 Yocto Project and Android – Compare and Contrast - Chris Simmonds, 2net Room 5 Remote Access to IoT Devices: Common Needs and Approaches - Eystein Måløy Stenberg, Northern.tech Inc. (Mender.io) Room 6 Distributed Switch Architecture (DSA): Running Mainline on Commercial Switches - Marcel Ziswiler, Toradex Room 10 Sandboxing Applications with Landlock - Mickaël Salaün, Microsoft Room 9 Trademarks and Open Source - Daniel Scales, The Linux Foundation Room 15 Getting Started with Reference Design Toolkit (RDK) Open Source - Harini Pavithra Elangovan, Tata Elxsi Room 13

1:55pm PDT

2:30pm PDT

2:45pm PDT

2:55pm PDT

3:20pm PDT

3:50pm PDT

Lightning Talk: Managed VMs with WebAssembly for Scalable Secure IoT Deployments - Stefan Wallentowitz, Munich University of Applied Sciences Room 15 Training our Next Generation of Great Open Source Citizens - Michael Swift, Major League Hacking (MLH) Room 12 Growing Communities: A Research-based Framework for Eliminating Barriers to Contribution - Daniel Izquierdo, Bitergia & Mariam Guizani, Oregon State University Room 1 Presto - Today and Beyond - The Open Source SQL Engine for Querying all Data Lakes - Dipti Borkar, Ahana & Tim Meehan, Facebook Room 7 mck8s: A Container Orchestration Platform for Geo-distributed Multi-cluster Environments Room 2 CYOK - Choose Your Own Kubernetes For Local Development - Karthikeyan Govindaraj, BlackRock Room 17 BoF: Linux on Smartphones - Bernhard "bero" Rosenkränzer, LinDev / Huawei Room 5 Understanding Linux Interrupt Subsystem - Priya Dixit, Samsung Semiconductor India Research Room 3 A New user(space): Adding RISC-V Support to Zephyr RTOS - Kevin Hilman & Alexandre Mergnat, BayLibre Room 6 Finding Unmet Dependencies in Kconfig with the Kismet Static Analyzer - Paul Gazzillo, University of Central Florida Room 9 Guider: Performance Tracing Features for Linux - Peace Lee, Hyundai Motor Company Room 10 Secure Your Supply Chain: Adding a Software Bill of Materials to Your Containers to Improve Vulnerability Scanning - Paul Novarese, Anchore Room 8 Panel Discussion: Stories of Open Hardware in an Internet of Production - Barbara Schack, Internet of Production Alliance; Rawaa K. Abdulwahhab, Field Ready; Christina Rebel, Wikifactory; Emilio Velis, Appropedia... Room 13 Speed Networking & Mentoring TBA

4:05pm PDT

4:15pm PDT

4:20pm PDT

4:50pm PDT

5:05pm PDT

5:15pm PDT

6:30pm PDT

 
Thursday, September 30
 

9:00am PDT

2:00pm PDT

 

Twitter Feed