Loading…
Attending this event?
September 27-30, 2021
Seattle, Washington, USA + Virtual
View More Details & Registration

The Sched app allows you to build your schedule but is not a substitute for your event registration. You must be registered for Open Source Summit + Embedded Linux Conference + OSPOCon 2021 to participate in the sessions. If you have not registered but would like to join us, please go to the event registration page to purchase a registration.

This schedule is automatically displayed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7). To see the schedule in your preferred timezone, please select from the drop-down menu to the right, above "Filter by Date." The schedule is subject to change.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Timing of sessions and room locations are subject to change through Friday, August 20 due to schedule changes that will be made as speakers finalize whether speaking in person or virtually. 


Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Monday, September 27
 

7:30am PDT

9:00am PDT

9:35am PDT

9:50am PDT

10:05am PDT

10:25am PDT

10:45am PDT

11:00am PDT

11:15am PDT

The Community Management Handbook: The Open Source Way 2.0 - Karsten Wade, Red Hat Room 12 Welcome & Remarks - Chris Aniszczyk, CTO, Cloud Native Computing Foundation Room 1 Development Best Practices: An Overview of Working in the Software World - Andrew Grimberg, The Linux Foundation Room 11 Building Machine Learning Feature Stores Using Spark, Feast, KFServing - Ted Chang & Chin Huang, IBM Room 7 Case Study: When the Open Source Program Office is Responsible for Innovation - Mark Gisi & Amanda Huynh, Wind River Room 16 Cut your Cloud Computing Costs by Half with Unikraft - Felipe Huici, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH Room 2 Robocat Meets Octopus and Octocat: Interoperability in CI/CD - Jerop Kipruto, Google & Priti Desai, IBM Room 18 Tutorial: Shaping the Future of Cloud Native Infrastructure at the Age of AI, 5G and Edge - Sponsored by Futurewei Room 17 Introduction to pin muxing and GPIO control under Linux - Neil Armstrong, BayLibre Room 3 Panel Discussion: Industrial Linux Beyond 2022 - Kate Stewart, Linux Foundation & Guy Lunardi, Collabora; Additional Panelists to be Announced Room 4 Teach an Old Network Driver New Tricks - Oleksij Rempel & Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix Room 5 Perf on RISC-V: The Past, the Present and the Future - Atish Patra & Anup Patel, Western Digital Room 10 The State of Open Source Games and Open Source Gaming Tools in 2021 - David Graham Brooks, David Graham Brooks Room 9 When Your Data has Relationships, Choose the Right Match - Ajay Kumar S, JP Morgan Room 19 Are We Forever Doomed to Software Supply Chain Security? - Liran Tal, Snyk Room 8 Building and Growing an Open Source Community for an Incubating Project - Sandra Youssef & Ketan Umare, Union.ai Room 14 Leveraging Specifications in Open Source Projects - Scott Nicholas, Linux Foundation Room 15 Cybersecurity Challenges & Community Based Risk Management - Keith Bergelt, Open Invention Network Room 13

11:25am PDT

12:05pm PDT

1:30pm PDT

A Beginners Guide to Open Source Metrics and Analysis - Sophia Vargas, Google Room 12 Bridges, Bonds, and Taps - Going Beyond eth0 - John Hawley, VMware Room 11 Designing High-Performance Scalable Middleware for HPC, AI, and Data Science in Exascale Systems and Clouds - Dhabaleswar K Panda & Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University Room 7 Lessons Learned from Creating an OSPO at Goldman Sachs - Rohan Deshpande & Rosalie Bartlett, Goldman Sachs Room 16 AI Pipelines Workflows and ML lineage using Tekton Pipelines - Tommy Li & Animesh Singh, IBM Room 18 The Secret To Brewing Up A Good API - David Dymko, Vultr Room 17 Building Robotics Applications at Scale using Open Source from Zero to Hero - Alex Coqueiro, AWS Room 3 Deep Dive into Today's Videobuf2 Framework - Smitha T Murthy & Ajay Kumar, Samsung Semiconductor Room 5 Securing a Yocto-based Distribution: The Case of AllScenariosOS - Marta Rybczynska Room 4 Automating & Monitoring Seedling Growth in the Cloud Using IoT, Messaging & Micronaut - Todd Sharp, Oracle Room 6 35 Fedora Releases in 30 Minutes (plus Q&A!) - Matthew Miller, Red Hat Room 10 Cassandra Made Easy: Interact with your Data using Stargate HTTP APIs - Kirsten Hunter, Kirsten Hunter Room 19 How Open Source is Eating Software: Numbers and Trends - Gordon Haff, Red Hat Room 8 Panel Discussion hosted by VMware - Speakers to be Announced Room 1 Welcome to JavaScriptLandia - Jory Burson, Linux Foundation Room 15 "Installation Information" and GPLv3 & GPLv2 -- What Information Must you Provide, and What do you Need Not Provide, for your Embedded Systems? - McCoy Smith, Lex Pan Law Room 13 Allyship Workshop - hosted by Google (Speakers to be Announced) Room 20 Tutorial: Managing Raspberry Pi Pico Applications Using Tock OS and Rust - Ioana Culic & Alexandru Radovici, Wyliodrin Room 14

1:55pm PDT

2:30pm PDT

Connecting Communities and Business to Create Data-Driven Decisions - Cali Dolfi & Brian Proffitt, Red Hat Room 1 Observability with Prometheus and Beyond: Leveraging Cloud-native Technologies Outside of Cloud - Richard Hartmann, Grafana Labs Room 11 Simplifying Testing of Spark Applications - Megan Yow, Sobeys Room 7 Ten Years of Practice from Tencent Open Source - Mark Shan, Tencent Room 16 How to Tame My Edge Devices? - Sven Erik Jeroschewski, Bosch.IO Room 2 Hail Hydrate! From Stream to Lake Using Open Source - Timothy J Spann, Cloudera Room 17 Under the Hood with Fluent Bit Operator: Kubernetes-native Log Processor - Feynman Zhou, QingCloud & Dhruv Kela, DigitalOcean Room 18 Panel Discussion: Words Matter: Inclusive Language in Software, Open Source, & the Enterprise - Joanna Lee, Gesmer Updegrove; Suzy Greenberg, Intel Corporation; Amy Marrich, Red Hat; Mark Miller Room 12 Cross Debugging on Linux : A History, Current State of the Art and Coming Improvements - Thierry Bultel, IoT.BzH Room 5 Using OP-TEE as a Cryptography Engine - Gregory Malysa, Timesys Room 4 Yocto Continuous Integration in a Kube - Joshua Watt, Garmin Room 3 zenoh: A Next-Generation Protocol for IoT and Edge Computing - Frédéric Desbiens, Eclipse Foundation Room 6 openSUSE on the Mainframe - Sarah Julia Kriesch, Accenture GmbH Room 10 Panel Discussion: Kernel Internship Report (Outreachy) - Alison Schofield, Intel Corporation; Zhansaya Bagdauletkyzy, Self; Mitali Borkar; Beatriz Martins de Carvalho; Deborah Brouwer Room 9 Hyperledger Fabric: The Enterprise Blockchain Framework - Arnaud J Le Hors, IBM Room 19 Tips and Tricks: Protecting Cloud Infrastructure - Krista Macomber, Evaluator Group Room 8 Evolving FOSSology Ecosystem - Anupam Ghosh & Gaurav Mishra, Siemens AG Room 15 Arduino Sensor Data History in MySQL - Walter W Leutwyler, Optum Room 13

2:55pm PDT

3:20pm PDT

3:50pm PDT

Getting Started with Getting Started: How to Engage New Users - Omer Bensaadon, VMware & Carlos Santana, IBM Room 12 Start with Ally as a “verb” and Build that with Partnership - Lekha Rani Lalitha & Kaushik Venkatesh, IBM INDIA PVT LTD Room 20 Business Reviewers within Enterprise Compliance Systems - Carol Smith, Microsoft Room 1 Cloud Infrastructure Explained: For Normal People - Nils Magnus, T-Systems International GmbH Room 11 AI-powered Vector Search Engine Weaviate - Laura Ham, SeMI Technologies Room 7 Our Open Source Journey: How Aspen Mesh went from an Outsider to a Leader in the Istio Community - Libby Meren & Neeraj Poddar, F5 Networks Room 16 Container Standards Explained - Melissa McKay, JFrog Room 18 Open Source for Better Observability - Dotan Horovits, Logz.io Room 17 Building Open Hardware with Open Software - Michael Tretter, Pengutronix e.K. Room 5 Reaching the Multimedia Web from Embedded Platforms with WPEWebKit - Philippe Normand, Igalia Room 4 The 5 Key Success Factors to Deploy Yocto for “Production Grade” Embedded/IoT Devices - Adrien Leravat, Witekio Room 13 Panel Discussion: Pyrrha, A Call for Code Open Source Project - Salomé Valero Cumplido & Marco Emilio Rodríguez Serrano, Prometeo Platform; Daniel Krook & Upkar Lidder, IBM Room 6 How has Covid-19 Impacted the kernel Development over the Last Year? - Daniel German, University of Victoria & Kate Stewart, The Linux Foundation Room 10 Icebreaker: Introducing Upstream Kernels to Google’s Data-centers - Andrew Delgadillo & Dylan Hatch, Google Room 9 From a Database in Container to DBaaS on Kubernetes - Peter Zaitsev, Percona Room 19 Supply Chain Attacks: The New Reality - Susan St. Clair, Whitesource Room 13 SW360 SBOM and License Obligation Management - Michael Jaeger, Siemens AG & Kouki Hama, Toshiba Corporation Room 8 It's All about the Strategy: A Brief Story of How the Open Source Renaissance in Financial Services - Gabriele Columbro, FINOS Room 15 Tutorial: Open Source Summit v.s. Speakers: Breaking Boundaries Edition - Sarah Christoff & Jacquie Grindrod, Hashicorp Room 2

4:15pm PDT

4:50pm PDT

Creating An Inclusive Interview Environment - Jeffrey Strauss, Snapchat Room 20 University-based Open Source Programs Offices - Sayeed Choudhury, Johns Hopkins University Room 1 Cloud Security: The Beauty Of Open-Source - Rajvi Khanjan Shroff, Project Cyber Room 11 Enforcing Data Quality in Data Processing and ML Pipelines with Flyte and Pandera - Niels Bantilan, union.ai Room 7 What does an Open Source Office do in a Bank? - Daniel Estiven Rico Posada, Bancolombia Room 16 Achieving End-to-end Visibility into Complex Event-sourcing Transactions using Distributed Tracing - Michael Haberman, Haberman Room 17 Leveraging WebAssembly to Write Kubernetes Admission Policies - Flavio Castelli & Rafael Fernández López, SUSE Room 18 Panel Discussion: Evolving the Confidential Computing Consortium: Non-profit Collaboration for Growth - Stephen Walli & Aeva Black, Microsoft; Mike Bursell, Congruus Room 12 Advanced Camera Support on Allwinner SoCs with Mainline Linux - Paul Kocialkowski, Bootlin Room 4 BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer - Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation Room 3 Panel Discussion: Super Long Term Kernel Maintenance - Masashi Kudo & Alice Ferrazzi Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.; Greg Kroah-Hartman, The Linux Foundation; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Chris Paterson, Renesas... Room 5 Picolibc: A C Library for Smaller Systems - Keith Packard, Amazon Room 6 Extra Boot Configuration - Expanding Kernel and Init Boot Parameters - Masami Hiramatsu, Linaro Ltd. Room 10 What is new in KernelShark two - Steven Rostedt, VMware Inc Room 9 MySQL 8.0 New Features - Dave Stokes, Oracle Room 19 Software Composition Analysis with Free Tools - Philippe Ombredanne, AboutCode.org and nexB Inc. Room 8 Memory Safety for Critical Digital Infrastructure - Josh Aas, Let's Encrypt Room 15 A Solution to the Tension Between Worker Shortage and the Hungry Hungry Developer - Jordan Hewitt, Damn Good Technology Room 14 Panel Discussion: Start Simple to Scale Decentralized Identity - Heather Dahl & Kenneth Ebert, Indicio.tech; RJ Reiser, Liquid Avatar Room 13

5:15pm PDT

6:30pm PDT

 

Twitter Feed